Do more. Learn more. Be more.

District Calendar

April 2019
Fri 26th
St George’s Day Dinner and Dance
Event Time: 19:00
Location: Civic Hall, Blackshots Lane, Grays, RM16 2JU
Sun 28th
Renewal of Promise
Event Time: 14:00
Location: Hathaway Academy, Hathaway Rd, Grays, RM17 5LL
Sections:
Tue 30th
Beaver Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
May 2019
Wed 8th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 8th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 9th
District Executive
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sat 11th
Cub Rifle Shooting Final
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 11th
Jamboree on the Trail
Event Time: 10:00
Location: TBC
Sections:
Sun 12th
Getting Started Training
Event Time: 10:00
Location: Corringham Community Safety Centre, Fobbing Road, Corringham, SS17 9BN
Mon 13th
Explorer Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Tue 14th
Finance Sub-Committee
Event Time: 20:00
Location: 1st Stanford HQ, Hardie Road, Stanford-le-Hope, SS17 0PD
Thu 16th
Cub Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 17th - Sun 19th
Essex Weekend
Event Time: 19:00
Location: Skreens Park, Skreens Park Road, Roxwell, Chelmsford, CM1 4NN
Website: www.essexscouts.org.uk/event/essex-weekend-2019/
Sat 18th
Scout Rifle Shooting Final
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Fri 24th - Mon 27th
Jamborama
Event Time: 19:00
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
June 2019
Wed 5th
Validation/DBS Drop In
Event Time: 19:00 - 22:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sat 8th - Sun 9th
County “Beavers in Tents”
Event Time: TBC
Location: Skreens Park, Skreens Park Road, Roxwell, Chelmsford, CM1 4NN
Website: www.essexscouts.org.uk/event/county-beavers-in-tents/
Sections:
Sat 8th - Sun 9th
Gilwell Fundays
Event Time: 10:00
Location: Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, E4 7QW
Sections:
Sat 8th
County Awards Day
Event Time: 09:30 - 17:00
Location: Skreens Park, Skreens Park Road, Roxwell, Chelmsford, CM1 4NN
Website: www.essexscouts.org.uk/event/county-awards-day/
Sections:
Sun 9th
Sixers Forum and BBQ
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Mon 10th
Scout Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Tue 11th
Young Leaders Module A Training
Event Time: TBC
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Wed 12th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 12th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 13th
District AGM
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 14th - Sun 16th
Cub Camp
Event Time: 18:00
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Sat 22nd - Sun 23rd
Camping Standards
Event Time: 09:00
Location: Cherrywood, Arterial Road, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
Sections:
Thu 27th
District Executive
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
July 2019
Fri 5th - Sun 7th
Scout Docklands Weekend
Event Time: TBC
Location: Docklands Scout Project, 631 Manchester Road, London, E14 3NU
Sections:
Fri 5th - Sun 7th
Network Festival
Event Time: TBC
Location: Coventry
Website: www.thenetworkfestival.co.uk
Sections:
Sun 7th
Explorers Cook, Steady, Ready
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Cherrywood, Arterial Road, Purfleet, RM19 1TS
Sections:
Wed 10th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 10th
Young Leaders Social Evening
Event Time: 19:00
Location: TBC
Sections:
Wed 10th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Fri 12th - Sun 14th
Gilwell 24
Event Time: 09:00
Location: Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, E4 7QW
Website: gilwell24.scouts.org.uk
Sections:
Sat 13th
District Beaver Day Out
Event Time: 09:00
Location: TBC
Sections:
Sun 14th
Cub Sports Day
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Thurrock Harriers
Sections:
Thu 18th
Cub Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sat 20th
Validation/DBS Drop In
Event Time: 10:00 - 13:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Mon 22nd
Explorer Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sat 27th - Sat 3rd Aug
Camjam
Event Time: TBC
Location: Huntingdon Racecourse
Website: www.camjam.org.uk
Sections:
August 2019
Mon 5th - Thu 8th
Playscheme
Event Time: 10:00
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Sat 10th - Sat 17th
#Intents
Event Time: TBC
Location: Thriftwood, Orchard Avenue, Brentwood, CM13 2DP
Sections:
Wed 14th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 17th - Mon 19th
DofE Practise Expeditions
Event Time: TBC
Location: TBC
Sections:
Wed 21st
Young Leaders Module K Training
Event Time: TBC
Location: 1st Grays HQ, Cromwell Road, Grays, RM17 5HT
Sections:
September 2019
Fri 6th - Sun 8th
Gilwell Reunion
Event Time: TBC
Location: Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, E4 7QW
Website: www.scoutadventures.org.uk/gilwell-100/reunion2019
Sat 7th - Sun 8th
Cub Docklands Weekend
Event Time: TBC
Location: Docklands Scout Project, 631 Manchester Road, London, E14 3NU
Sections:
Wed 11th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 11th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 12th
District Executive
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 13th - Sun 15th
Module 38 Skills for Residential Experiences
Event Time: 19:00
Location: Essex County Training Centre, Thriftwood, Orchard Avenue, Brentwood, CM13 2DP
Sat 14th
Pete Symons Trophy
Event Time: 12:00
Location: Lakeside Sports Ground
Sections:
Mon 16th
Scout Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Mon 16th
Explorer Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:30
Location: United Reform Church, Bradleigh Avenue, Grays, RM17 5XD
Tue 17th
Beaver Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Thu 19th
Cub Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 20th
Young Leaders Module A Training
Event Time: TBC
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 21st - Sun 22nd
County Camping Standards
Event Time: TBC
Location: Skreens Park, Skreens Park Road, Roxwell, Chelmsford, CM1 4NN
Sections:
Fri 27th - Sun 29th
County Marathon
Event Time: TBC
Location: New Forest
Sections:
Sat 28th - Sun 29th
District Beaver Sleepover
Event Time: TBC
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
October 2019
Sat 5th
Cub Challenge Day
Event Time: 10:00
Location: TBC
Sections:
Tue 8th
Calendar Planning Meeting
Event Time: 20:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 9th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 9th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 10th
GSL and District Team Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 11th - Sun 13th
Explorer Camp
Event Time: 18:00
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Sat 12th
Validation/DBS Drop In
Event Time: 10:00 - 13:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Tue 15th
Finance Sub-Committee
Event Time: 20:00
Location: 1st Stanford HQ, Hardie Road, Stanford-le-Hope, SS17 0PD
Fri 18th - Sun 20th
Jamboree on the Air/Internet
Event Time: 10:00
Location: TBC
Sections:
Fri 18th - Sun 20th
Network Chillout Camp
Event Time: TBC
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Sat 19th
Getting Started Training
Event Time: 10:00 - 16:30
Location: Corringham Community Safety Centre, Fobbing Road, Corringham, SS17 9BN
Sun 20th - Fri 25th
Cubs International Expedition
Event Time: TBC
Location: TBC
Sections:
Sat 26th - Mon 28th
DofE Qualifying Expeditions
Event Time: TBC
Location: TBC
Sections:
Tue 29th
Young Leaders Multi-Module Training
Event Time: TBC
Location: 1st Grays HQ, Cromwell Road, Grays, RM17 5HT
Sections:
November 2019
Fri 1st
District Beaver Campfire
Event Time: 18:30
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Sat 9th
Module 8 Training
Event Time: 10:00 - 13:00
Location: Corringham Community Safety Centre, Fobbing Road, Corringham, SS17 9BN
Sat 9th
Module 9 Training
Event Time: 14:00 - 17:00
Location: Corringham Community Safety Centre, Fobbing Road, Corringham, SS17 9BN
Mon 11th
Explorer Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 13th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 13th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 14th
District Executive
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Thu 14th
Scout Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 15th - Sun 17th
Multi-Module Training Weekend (12A,12B,14,15,17,18,19)
Event Time: 19:00 - 16:00
Location: Essex County Training Centre, Thriftwood, Orchard Avenue, Brentwood, CM13 2DP
Sat 16th
Cub Craft Event
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 16th - Sun 17th
District Night Hike
Event Time: 18:00
Location: TBC
Sections:
Tue 19th
Young Leaders and Explorers Social
Event Time: 18:30
Location: Rayleigh Quasar
Sections:
Thu 21st
Cub Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
December 2019
Mon 2nd
Beaver Carol Service
Event Time: 18:30
Location: St Peter's and St Paul's Church, High Street, Grays, RM17 6LL
Sections:
Thu 5th
Young Leaders Module A Training
Event Time: TBC
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 7th
Scout Ready, Steady, Cook
Event Time: 10:00
Location: East Tilbury HQ, Princess Margaret Road, East Tilbury, RM18 8SB
Sections:
Mon 9th
Cub Carol Service
Event Time: 18:30
Location: St Peter's and St Paul's Church, High Street, Grays, RM17 6LL
Sections:
Wed 11th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 11th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 12th
District Cheese and Wine
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN