Do more. Learn more. Be more.

District Calendar

October 2019
Fri 18th - Sun 20th
Network Chillout Camp
Event Time: TBC
Location: Condovers, Church Road, West Tilbury, RM18 8QX
Sections:
Sat 19th
Getting Started Training
Event Time: 10:00 - 16:30
Location: Corringham Community Safety Centre, Fobbing Road, Corringham, SS17 9BN
Sat 26th - Mon 28th
DofE Qualifying Expeditions
Event Time: TBC
Location: TBC
Sections:
Mon 28th - Thu 31st
Cubs International Expedition
Event Time: TBC
Location: Normandy
Sections:
Tue 29th
Young Leaders Multi-Module Training
Event Time: 10:00 - 16:00
Location: 1st Grays HQ, Cromwell Road, Grays, RM17 5HT
Sections:
November 2019
Sat 9th
District Development Day
Event Time: 09:30 - 16:30
Location: Civic Hall, Blackshots Lane, Grays, RM16 2JU
Mon 11th
Explorer Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 19:00
Location: Thurrock Council Chambers, New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL
Mon 11th
Explorer Debate
Event Time: 19:00 - 21:00
Location: Thurrock Council Chambers, New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL
Sections:
Wed 13th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 13th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 14th
District Executive
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Thu 14th
Scout Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Fri 15th - Sun 17th
Multi-Module Training Weekend (12A,12B,14,15,17,18,19)
Event Time: 19:00 - 16:00
Location: Essex County Training Centre, Thriftwood, Orchard Avenue, Brentwood, CM13 2DP
Sat 16th
Cub Craft Event
Event Time: 13:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 16th - Sun 17th
District Night Hike
Event Time: 18:00
Location: Stanford-le-Hope
Sections:
Tue 19th
Young Leaders and Explorers Social
Event Time: 18:30
Location: Rayleigh Quasar
Sections:
Thu 21st
Cub Leaders Meeting
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
December 2019
Mon 2nd
Beaver Carol Service
Event Time: 18:30
Location: St Peter's and St Paul's Church, High Street, Grays, RM17 6LL
Sections:
Thu 5th
Young Leaders Module A Training
Event Time: 19:00 - 21:00
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Sat 7th
Scout Ready, Steady, Cook
Event Time: 10:00
Location: East Tilbury HQ, Princess Margaret Road, East Tilbury, RM18 8SB
Sections:
Mon 9th
Cub Carol Service
Event Time: 18:30
Location: St Peter's and St Paul's Church, High Street, Grays, RM17 6LL
Sections:
Wed 11th
Appointment Advisory Committee Meeting
Event Time: 19:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Wed 11th
DofE Workshop
Event Time: 19:30
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN
Sections:
Thu 12th
District Cheese and Wine
Event Time: 20:15
Location: Alf Lowne Scout Centre, Richmond Road, Grays, RM17 6DN